Skip to main content

Spirit of Service

Connect. Serve. Together.

Each year, more than 2,800 volunteers give their time and talent at the Y to strengthen the community. Our annual Spirit of Service volunteer celebration recognizes top volunteers from Y centers and programs throughout the greater Kansas City area who embody an aspect of the Y's promise of strengthening the foundation of our community.

2018 Spirit of Service
Celebration Event

The 8th annual Spirit of Service volunteer celebration event was held November 8, 2018. Outstanding individuals and community partners received the following volunteer and fundraising awards.

AWARD RECIPIENTS 2018

Congratulations to all recognized this year! 

KIRK FAMILY PHILANTHROPY AWARD

  • Kent Sunderland, Sunderland Foundation

EAGLE AWARD

Wyandotte County Annual Campaign Team:

  • Craig Gaffney
  • Mike Burns
  • John Tiszka
  • Don Ash
  • Jimmy Gaona
  • Bill Dunn, Jr.
  • Sam Allred
  • Nikki Romolo
  • Kelly Chamberlain
  • Gordon Criswell
  • Bill Walberg
  • John Bakarich
  • John Tiszka

Paul Henson Family YMCA Annual Campaign Team:

  • Clay Coburn
  • Joe Meyrs
  • John Houts

DIVERSITY, INCLUSION AND GLOBAL AWARD

  • CiCi Rojas
  • Madeline Romious

TIVITY HEALTH ACTIVE OLDER ADULT VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Doris Peterson, Platte County Community Center North operated by the YMCA.
  • Glen Humphreys, Platte County Community Center South
  • Nina Vickers, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • John Park, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Marsha Kirkendoll, Children’s Center Campus YMCA Early Learning Center

COMMUNITY OUTREACH VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Paul Prue, Blue Springs Family YMCA
  • Linda Horvath, Bonner Springs Family YMCA
  • Helen Keller, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Debbie Sloan, Platte County Community Center South
  • Charity Testerman, Northland Head Start
  • Debra and Robert Ford, Providence Family YMCA

LATHROP GAGE COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARDS

  • Atchison Community Health Clinic represented by Stevie Durkin, Atchison Family YMCA/Cray Community Center
  • Nikki Romolo, Bonner Springs Family YMCA
  • Grantham University represented by Candice Haines, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Shawn Turner, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Turner School District, Jason Dandoy-Superintendent, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Partners in Primary Care represented by Lauren Jilek, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Olathe School District represented by Mike Flenthrope, YMCA Youth Development Services
  • UAW Local 249 represented by Terri Hall, YMCA Head Start
  • Rebecca Allison, Quality Hill Family YMCA

KCP&L YOUTH MENTOR AWARDS

  • Kelly King, YMCA Challenger/Adaptive Program
  • Darron Howell, YMCA Challenger/Adaptive Program

MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Trish Fitzsimmons, YMCA of Greater Kansas City Association Resource Center
  • Roberto Castillo, North Kansas City YMCA
  • Megan White, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Joe Myers, Paul Henson Family YMCA
  • John Houts, Paul Henson Family YMCA
  • Craig Gaffney, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Pam Houston, Young Achievers

HILLYARD YOUTH SPORTS VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Maggie Wilkinson, YMCA Challenger/Adaptive Program
  • Anna Egan, Cleaver Family YMCA
  • Drew Etheridge, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Ryan Curtis, Paul Henson Family YMCA
  • Stacey Archer, Red Bridge Family YMCA
  • Tori Blake, Bonner Springs Family YMCA

YOUTH VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Molly Lombardi, Cleaver Family YMCA
  • Tyler McCoach, YMCA Challenger/Adaptive Program
  • Precious Williams, Linwood YMCA/James B. Nutter, Sr. Community Center

2017
SPIRIT OF SERVICE AWARDS

Sporit of Service Invite 2017

The 7th annual Spirit of Service volunteer celebration event was held November 16, 2017. Outstanding individuals and community partners received the following volunteer and fundraising awards.

AWARD RECIPIENTS 2017

Congratulations to all recognized this year! 

HERO OF THE HEART AWARD

  • Truman Medical Center

KIRK FAMILY PHILANTHROPY AWARD

  • Rick Berger, Atchison Family YMCA/Cray Community Center

FUNDRAISERS OF THE YEAR

  • John Tiszka, Wyandotte County Annual Campaign
  • Bill Dunn, Jr., Wyandotte County Annual Campaign

EAGLE AWARD

Wyandotte County Annual Campaign Team:

  • Bill Dunn, Jr.
  • Bill Hutton
  • Bill Walberg
  • Charley Vogt
  • Jeanne Siebert
  • Joe Conner
  • John Tiszka
  • Kathie Conwell
  • Leslie Layton
  • Mike Burns
  • Nikki Romolo
  • Richard Clark
  • Sonja Luke

TIVITY HEALTH ACTIVE OLDER ADULT VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Christine Fanty, Bonner Springs Family YMCA 
  • Rich Hathaway, Olathe Family YMCA 
  • Pat Burns, Paul Henson Family YMCA 
  • Jan Wolbrecht, Platte County Community Center North operated by the YMCA 
  • Judy Hurlbert, Platte County Community Center South operated by the YMCA

COMMUNITY OUTREACH VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • COR+, represented by Allyssa Patterson, Atchison Family YMCA/Cray Community Center
  • Valerie Johnson, Cleaver Family YMCA
  • Melanie Glassman, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Alfredo Lopez, YMCA Youth Development Services

COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARDS

  • Jerry Jones, 8th Street Family YMCA
  • Live Well, Live Atchison, represented by Andrea Clements, Atchison Family YMCA/Cray Community Center
  • Patricia Adams, Burlington YMCA Head Start
  • Nelson Atkins Museum of Art represented by Christine Boutros, Linwood YMCA/James B. Nutter, Sr. Community Center
  • Richard Groves with North Kansas City Business Council, North Kansas City YMCA
  • April Almahdawi, Northland YMCA Head Start
  • Olathe Health, represented by Frank Devocelle, Olathe Family YMCA
  • KVC Health Systems, represented by Jason Hooper, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Oak Ridge Baptist Church and Errol Cade, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Kathie Conwell, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Platte County, Missouri, represented by Commissioners Ron Schieber and John Elliot, and Parks Director Daniel Erickson

KCP&L YOUTH MENTOR AWARDS

  • Daniel Hill, 8th Street Family YMCA
  • Dan Santee, Paul Henson Family YMCA

MEMBERSHIP AND PROGRAM VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Jeanne Siebert, Bonner Springs Family YMCA
  • Samantha Belcher, Columbus Park YMCA Head Start
  • Natalie Kirk, Linwood YMCA/James B. Nutter, Sr. Community Center
  • Patrick Klote, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Kay Blond, Paul Henson Family YMCA
  • Marcella Newell, Platte County COmmunity Center North

HILLYARD YOUTH SPORTS VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Sean Crittendon, Atchison Family YMCA/Cray Community Center
  • Chip Glidden, Blue Wave Swim Team
  • Jeff Burke, Bonner Springs Family YMCA
  • Shawn Pryor, YMCA Challenger/Adaptive Programs
  • William Robinson, Cleaver Family YMCA
  • Black McMahon, Red Bridge Family YMCA
  • Terry BLue, Linwood YMCA/James B. Nutter, Sr. Community Center
  • Tyran Jackson, Liwnood YMCa/James B. Nutter, Sr. Community Center
  • Uche Ikeme, Northland YMCA Sports
  • Andy Warren, Paul Henson Family YMCA
  • Craig Lawler, Red Bridge Family YMCA

YOUTH VOLUNTEER AWARDS

  • Laila Haney, Bonner Springs Family YMCA
  • Bella Atchley, YMCA Challenger/Adaptive Program
  • Kaitlyn Keller, YMCA Challenger/Adaptive Program
  • Coco Drane, Linwood YMCA/James B. Nutter, Sr. Community Center
  • Addison Ramsey, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Amiel Green, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Julia Slack, Youth Volunteer Corps

SPIRIT OF SERVICE AWARDS

  • Johna Hays, Blue Springs Family YMCA
  • Amy Hernandez Zoellner, Cleaver Family YMCA
  • Samantha Belcher, Columbus Park YMCA Head Start
  • Carla Mason, Liberty YMCA Head Start
  • Roberto Castillo, North Kansas City YMCA
  • Melanie Glassman, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Rachel Derges, Park Hill YMCA Head Start
  • Mary Sortland, Platte County Community Center North
  • Mike Burns, Wyandotte County YMCAs

2016 HERO OF THE HEART AWARD: ERIC AND TONYA GROVES.

SPIRIT OF SERVICE
CLASS OF 2016

Congratulations to all the volunteers recognized this year! Your efforts make our organization and our communities stronger. Y centers, programs and early education programs nominate a volunteer for their exemplary work. 

HERO OF THE HEART AWARD

  • Eric and Tonya Groves, Togetherhood

KIRK FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC AWARD

  • Hall Family Foundation

CENTER VOLUNTEERS

  • Jake Blake, Bonner Springs Family YMCA
  • Rich and Natalie Canale, Paul Henson Family YMCA
  • Judy Coles, North Kansas City YMCA
  • Angela Gutierrez, 8th Street Family YMCA
  • Brandon Johnson, Red Bridge Family YMCA
  • Michael Jones, Cleaver Family YMCA
  • Dominga Levin, Linwood Family YMCA
  • Wayne Lueckenhoff, Atchison Family YMCA
  • Matt Maciel, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Jim McCall, Platte County Community Center South
  • Vic Perrin, Platte County Community Center North
  • Mike Talbert, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Greg Westbrook, YMCA of Greater Kansas City Association Resource Center

YOUTH AND EDUCATION VOLUNTEERS

  • CyJuan Anderson, Columbus Park YMCA Head Start
  • Monica and Jacob Cloward, Northland YMCA Head Start
  • Andrea Hagens, YMCA Head Start
  • Hillery Heigel, Excelsior Springs YMCA Head Start
  • Cory Kirby, Liberty YMCA Head Start
  • Crystal Naylor, Burlington YMCA Head Start
  • Ceandrea Strickland, Thomas Roque YMCA Head Start
PROGRAM VOLUNTEERS
  • David Bock, Challenger
  • Bobbi, Jessica and Leslie Broils, Young Achievers
  • Jenny Burkhead-Johnson, Challenger
  • Myla Tosatto, Challenger

SPIRIT OF SERVICE
CLASS OF 2015

HERO OF THE HEART AWARD

This award recognizes an individual or an organization for extraordinary dedication to advancing the Y’s mission throughout the greater Kansas City community.

2015 Recipient

  • Pro Athlete, Inc.

SPIRIT OF SERVICE CLASS OF 2015

Center Volunteers

  • Stacy Benninghoff, Platte County Community Center North
  • Anissa Brown, 8th Street Family YMCA
  • Jon Burke, Blue Springs Family YMCA
  • Pat Burns, Paul Henson Family YMCA
  • Braden Curd, Cleaver Family YMCA
  • Don Grimm, Platte County Community Center South
  • Al Hupp, YMCA of Greater Kansas City Association Resource Center
  • Sonja Luke, Bonner Springs Family YMCA
  • Sharon (Sassy) Malcolm, Providence YMCA/Ball Family Center
  • Darren Odum, Olathe Family YMCA
  • Valerie Peterson, Atchison Family YMCA
  • Carl Price, Linwood Family YMCA
  • Martha Shadley, Red Bridge Family YMCA
  • Al Steed, North Kansas City YMCA
  • Andrew Tate, Quality Hill YMCA

Child Care and Educaton Centers

  • Steve and Linda Espeer, YMCA Maple Woods Early Learning Center
  • Liz Stone, Olathe Family YMCA Early Learning Center  
  • Julie Bates, Park Hill YMCA Head Start
  • Kanetha Knolley, Thomas Roque YMCA Head Start
  • Alicia McKnight, YMCA Head Start
  • Kathy Merola, Columbus Park YMCA Head Start
  • Norb Stracker, Northland YMCA Head Start
  • Bridgett Swanson, Excelsior Springs YMCA Head Start
  • Jorge Perez, Liberty YMCA Head Start
  • In Memory of Rick Alvarez, Youth Development Services

Program Volunteers

  • Lisa Foitle, YMCA Challenger
  • Darius Jackson, Young Achievers
  • Paul Prue, YMCA Sports
  • Sveta Quick, Youth Volunteer Corps of Greater Kansas City

SPIRIT OF SERVICE
CLASS OF 2014

Spirit of Service 2014

Congratulations to Frank Kirk, recipient of the Hero of the Heart award for his long-time commitment to the Y as a board member, advocate and fundraiser. Father and daughter team Bud Cray and Karen Seaberg received the Spirit of Service Award for their lifetime contributions to the Atchison Family YMCA.

Spirit of Service Class of 2014

  • Kristen Bayles
  • Angela Bond
  • India Boulton
  • Kathie Conwell
  • Jeni Cosgrove
  • Bud Cray and Karen Seaberg
  • Elmer Denis
  • Kevin Dobbins
  • Rick, Cornelia, Jack and Max Frazier
  • Debbie and Gordon Harris
  • Claude Harris
  • Brent Kahler Jr.
  • Ernie Ketcham
  • Chris Kurtz
  • Fred Manyawu
  • Samantha Mills
  • Jenny Myers
  • Danielle O'Dell
  • Sara Beth Richard
  • Mark Schmidt
  • Stacy Scroggins
  • Kellie Sneed
  • Robert Sullivan

Become a Volunteer

Are you inspired to make a difference by volunteering? Whether you would like to help with a special event or sign up to coach a youth sports team, there are lots of ways to volunteer at the Y. Explore upcoming volunteer opportunities through our volunteer Project Catalog.